Sunday, May 23, 2010

Did I Say Crazy?

I meant THIS weekend was CRAZY!! I think this is the craziest Saturday of my life! (Many of you might think you've had worse but I just wanted to document this as the busiest thus far.)
It started at 7:30 am and I didn't have downtime until 10 pm. It went a little something like this:
-My sister's engagement photo shoot in Provo
-Brinley's soccer game
-Go to SL for a wedding, while Cambree stays and goes to a b-day party (that timing worked out really nice)
-Cambree's dance concert in Provo
-Everyone comes back to our house for dessert

Now that I write it down it doesn't seem like much and I actually didn't feel too crazy cuz alot of the time I was watching things or driving. Everything was planned out perfectly so that I could make it to everything but I just barely had time to use the bathroom and not time to eat...luckily, they had food at the wedding. :) And everything did go pretty smoothly until Sadie had a blowout in her carseat. YUCK! So we were a LITTLE late getting Cambree there early to the concert. So it was fine. :)
So here are a few pictures from the day:
A small preview of my little sister's engagement shoot (unedited of course! No time for that yet!)...gotta love those shoes! It's been quite the shock. They dated a little over a month and now they're engaged. Total BYU. But we think Nate is great...of what we know of him. :)
 Shawn did a great job coaching Brinley's soccer team. They all got medals.
Cambree did a great job in the concert. She was a cute duck and a candy treat. It was all about the children's book, King Bidgood's in the Bathtub. The concert was fabulous! Stephanie, our neighbor, does an awesome job.
Yes, Sadie's hair was sacrificed by the end of the day...no bow, but at least no one called her a boy. :)

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Baby Model Anyone?

Well, I just can't hold it in any longer. Sadie did a photo shoot today! It was really amazing especially because the photographer is someone I've looked up to and love her style.
Here is how it all came about. I was looking at the said photographer's blog, when they posted that they needed babies between such and such ages. So I decided I had nothing to loose and submitted Sadie's picture. I didn't hear anything for a few weeks and then, BOOM! I got an email saying they wanted her AND they would pay her too! The only catch is that I needed to be available all day and it was Brinley's school dance festival. I would have to miss it. I asked my sister to come watch Cambree and go to Brinley's performance AND record it for me. Too bad she was sitting on the floor and couldn't even see Brinley. Oh well. At least someone was there for her. I still feel bad about that. I only have 3 kids and already I feel like I'm being pulled in all sorts of directions!
Anyway, today was the day and I was NERVOUS! What if she spit up all over? What if she hated the model that would be holding her (BTW, it was a shoot for baby slings)? What if she was tired? What if she has a blowout? What if, What if, What if? I just can't control her emotions like my other kids. Ugh. So I was such a basket-case this morning. And to top it all off, Sadie woke up early this morning and only had an hour nap and didn't sleep in the car on the way (it was in SL). I was ready for the worst. When I got there, they were very unorganized and Sadie didn't even do her shoot until 45 minutes later. She was a champ, though! She smiled and only cried a tiny bit. Everyone loved her and I do have to say, that she really was the cutest one there. :) The photographer said she wanted to take her home. Yeah, I got to talk to the photog for awhile. Me and her are now really tight. ;)
So it all turned out ok. I just wish I could've stayed longer when they went outside to shoot to see where her good spots are, but Sadie was d-o-n-e!
Here's the picture I submitted. Remember this one?
Sorry to sound so braggy, but this really was such an awesome thing for me to watch a pro photographer in action! I've never witnessed that before. :) I hope she remembers Sadie and wants her again. :)

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Cambree's Soccer

Part of the spring craziness is soccer. Brinley's is fall and spring and luckily only has one more game. We thought we'd put Cambree in Tot Soccer just for the spring. Turns out, she's pretty darn good. She always asks the coach if she can do the kick-off.
These pictures are from the first game when she didn't quite know what to do. But now, when we tell her to get in there and get the ball, she does! And she's fast. She can always break out-of-the pack. But it IS 3 and 4 year olds so we're still holding our breath. It's pretty entertaining to watch them all follow the ball, kick the ball into the wrong goal and not even care, and have no qualms about picking the ball up or going out of the sidelines.
 Here she is running to me...it's too cold, mom! We weren't prepared to dress her warm that first game. Yeah, EVERY game has been COLD! What's up with that? It's SPRING!
BURRRR!!! Even though Sadie's cold, she LOVES watching and cheers or rather screams the whole game. I love it.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Spring Craziness is Here!

It seems like May is a crazy month. Almost worse than December. The school year is ending, the weather is better, everyone wants to do everything. But I do like days like that...just not days like that every day. :)
Saturday was really great. Brinley had a soccer game early in the morning. Then, Cambree had dance pictures to get ready for and Shawn had to put in a new garage door opener...our old one broke. Lame. So they couldn't come with us to my dad's work. So I went with Brinley and Sadie to Sun Products (they make laundry detergent and soap) and they were having a family tour day. If anyone knows my dad, they know he doesn't talk much so I was really wanted to see what his work is all about. I knew there would be food and a tour, but it was a mini carnival with bounce houses, face painting, and balloon-making. That sounds kinda kinky....anyway, the tour was great! They make everything from start to finish, bottles and everything. Brinley loved learning all about it. It was fun to see what my dad does all day too. The girls loved it (except for the Nazi balloon lady) and Sadie was really good the whole time. It was a perfect day.
When we came home, I put Sadie down for a nap and took Cambree and Brinley to a friend's dance concert (Shawn was still working on the garage door opener). The girls were captivated and it's always fun to see friends perform. Then we got pizza and called it a night! Shawn finished up the garage door opener around 10pm. I'm proud of him for getting it done in a day. It's quite a project! So my day was full of fun and his was full of work. I'll take my day. :)

Monday, May 10, 2010

Just Keepin' it Real for all the Mothers

So I had a GREAT Mother's Day. Shawn made breakfast and dinner. We had my parents and Grandma over. They came to church to watch the girls sing and Cambree give a talk. I do, however, need to interrupt this sequence for a small conversation Cambree had with my Grandma. As soon as she saw her she said, "Hi Great-Grandma. You're old." My Grandma politely agrees that she is old. Then Cambree says, "Great-Grandma? You're going to die." Oh boy! What do you say to that! I just tried to smooth it over by saying that she wouldn't die. Cambree's been on a kick lately of embarrassing me with the things she's been saying to close relatives. Nice...
Anyway, after church, my family came over and we all just relaxed and had dinner (yes, Shawn cooked for EVERYONE!! With a little help from the other men). We were all showered with lovely cards and gifts. It was the best. I wish every day could be Mother's Day.
Oh, but then at the end of the day, we decided to watch a talk on BYU TV. It was all about raising kids and I realized how much I'm doing wrong. I guess you've got to have the guilt sometime during Mother's Day it seems...
Now I'm listening to Cambree in bed saying, "Oh sorry! I've got stinky gas." "Oh sorry, Daddy, I've got stinky gas."

Friday, May 7, 2010

Today is a Great Day...

...you want to know why? Cuz Shawn is all done with his classes! Hallelujah! He took 2 online classes to keep his School Counselor license active (not that he's ever going to use it). It's been a LONG semester. He says it was worth it. I'm still not sure about that, but I do think it calls for a celebration. I'm thinking Pizza Factory tonight...yumm...
But Cambree's excited! (not really, I just had to put a picture in) And don't you like my new umbrella...well as much as you can see of it. But believe me, it's perfect for those spring pictures!

NOW we can really get going on some house/yard projects...hopefully.

Sunday, May 2, 2010

My Little Fishy

I think Brinley's my little fish and Sadie's my little fishy. I've got another Brinley, it seems. At this age, Brinley LOVED the water and would swim in circles. Sadie is no different! Last night I was giving her a bath and she flipped onto her tummy. She kept going back and forth in the water, splashing me as she went. As I was watching her, I just loved how happy she was and how happy that makes me. I'm so grateful to be her mom and to help her along in this life. I just hope I can do a good enough job!
How can you not love this face? And, yes, Tracie...thanks for these great actions!
Also, Sadie is now 8 months and almost 20 pounds! She's still not crawling but at least she rolls around. And I mean ALL around. Church was a little difficult today. It's starting already!
*Oh! And most importantly, she's sleeping through the night! From 8-6...and THEN sometimes goes back to sleep for 2 or 3 hours. :) SO lovely. I hope I'm not jinxing it!